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Home >> Suzuki >> 2013 >> Kizashi Base, Automatic CVT Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 84 (Differential) >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC C1252/C1253: Coupling Assembly Open/Coupling Assembly Short >> DTC Troubleshooting
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DTC Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Suzuki Kizashi. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action YES NO
Was "4WD control system check" performed?  Go to Step 2. Go to 4WD CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK .
Coupling assembly power supply circuit and coupling assembly signal circuit check 
  1. Disconnect "L14" and coupling assembly connectors with ignition mode of keyless push start system in "OFF".
  2. Check for proper terminal connection to "L14" and coupling assembly connectors.
  3. If connections are OK, check the following points.
    • Resistance of "A1" and "A2" circuits: less than 1 Ω
    • Resistance between "A1" circuit and ground: infinity
    • Resistance between "A2" circuit and ground: infinity
    • Resistance between "A1" circuit terminal and other terminal at coupling assembly connector: infinity
    • Voltage of "A1" and "A2" circuits: 0 - 1 V (with ignition mode of keyless push start system in "ON")

Are they in good condition? 
Go to Step 3. Repair or replace defective wire harness.
Coupling assembly check 
  1. Check coupling assembly, see Coupling Assembly Inspection .

Is it in good condition? 
Substitute a known-good 4WD control module and recheck DTC, see 4WD Control Module Removal and Installation . Replace coupling assembly, see REAR DIFFERENTIAL DISMOUNTING AND REMOUNTING .