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Conditions for Clearing the DTC

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Suzuki Swift +, 2008 Pontiac Wave, and 2008 Chevrolet Aveo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Schematic Reference:  SIR Schematics (Notchback)   or  SIR Schematics (Except North American (Hatchback))   or  SIR Schematics (North American (Hatchback))  Connector End View Reference:  SIR Connector End Views (Notchback)   or  SIR Connector End Views (Hatchback)  
1 Did you perform a Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2 Inspect the fuse F3.
Is fuse F3 blown?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3 Replace the fuse F3.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 15  -
4
  1. Confirm that the ignition switch is ON.
  2. Remove the clock assembly.
  3. Measure the voltage from the fuse F3.
Is the voltage within the indicated range?
9-14 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Repair the power supply and the wiring to the fuse F3.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 15  -
6
  1. Confirm that the ignition switch is OFF.
  2. Remove the clock.
  3. Inspect the bulb of the passenger air bag ON indicator.
Is the bulb OK?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 7 
7 Replace the bulb.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 15  -
8
  1. Confirm that the ignition switch is ON.
  2. Measure the voltage from terminal 1 of the clock wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the indicated range?
9-14 V Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
9 Repair the wiring between the fuse F3 and the terminal 1 of the clock wiring connector.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 15  -
10 Inspect the connection between terminal 1 and terminal 9 of the clock.
Is the connection OK?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
11 Replace the clock assembly.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 15  -
12
  1. Confirm that the ignition switch is OFF.
  2. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector.
  3. Confirm that the ignition switch is ON.
  4. Measure the resistance between terminal 67 of the SDM and terminal 9 of the clock connector.
Is the resistance as specified?
0 Ω Go to Step 13  Go to Step 15 
13 Measure the resistance between terminal 67 of the SDM and ground.
Is the resistance as specified?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 15 
14 Replace the SDM.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 16  -
15 Repair the wiring between the terminal 67 of the SDM and the clock.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 16  -
16
  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors, and connector position assurances (CPAs) are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the text.
Does the DTC reset?
  Go to Step 2  System OK