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Home >> Suzuki >> 2004 >> Swift + >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - 1.6L (L91) Troubleshooting & Diagnosis) >> Troubleshooting >> Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Inoperative >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4:  This step determines if the condition is with the MIL control circuit or the ECM.
  2. 5:  This step determines if a voltage is constantly being applied to the control circuit.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Inoperative

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connect End View Reference:  Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views  or  Engine Controls Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the driver information center (DIC)/clock indicator lamps.
Are other indicator lamps inoperative?
Go to Clock Malfunction in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Command the MIL ON and OFF with a scan tool.
Does the MIL turn ON and OFF when commanded with a scan tool?
Go to Intermittent Conditions  Go to Step 4 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a 3-amp fuse jumper wire between the MIL control circuit and a good ground.
  5. Observe the MIL.
Is the MIL illuminated?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 5 
Did the fuse in the jumper wire open? Go to Step 9  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Remove the DIC/clock. Refer to Clock Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
  2. Test the MIL control circuit for an open between the ECM and the DIC/clock. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 7 
7 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the DIC/clock. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 10 
8 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
9 Repair the short to voltage in the MIL control circuit.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13  -
10 Inspect the MIL lamp for an open. If the lamp is open, replace the lamp. Refer to Instrument Cluster Lamp Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 11 
11 Replace the DIC/Clock. Refer to Clock Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
12 Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module (ECM) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
13 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 2