Clock Malfunction
Clock Malfunction
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspect fuses F2, F23, and EF7. Is either fuse F2, F23, and EF7 open? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 3 |
| 2 |
|
- | System OK | - |
| 3 |
|
11-14 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Repair the open power supply circuit for the fuse. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 5 | Use a voltmeter to check the battery voltage available at the clock connector terminal 5. Does the voltmeter indicate the value specified? |
11-14 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Repair the open circuit between the clock connector terminal 5 and the fuse F23. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 7 | Turn the ignition ON. Is battery voltage available at the clock connector terminal 15? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Repair the open circuit between terminal 15 of the clock connector and fuse F2. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 9 | Inspect continuity between terminal 6 of the clock connector and ground. Does the multimeter indicate the value specified? |
0 Ω | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the clock. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |
| 11 | Repair the open ground circuit between terminal 6, the clock connector, and ground G202. Is the repair complete? |
- | System OK | - |