LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2004 >> Swift + >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Instrument Panel System Displays, Gauges And Console >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC P0656: Fuel Level Output Circuit >> Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0656

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Instrument Cluster Schematics  
Connect End View Reference:  Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views  
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster 
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle for 1 minute.
Does DTC P0656 fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 4  Go to Intermittent Conditions
4 Are DTCs P0654 and P1661 also set? Go to Step 7  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  3. Install one lead of the Signal Generator and Instrument Panel Tester to the fuel gage signal circuit at the ECM harness connector, and the other lead to a good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Set the Signal Generator and Instrument Panel Tester to generate a speedometer signal.
Does the fuel gage change?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the fuel gage signal circuit for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A short to voltage
  • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 10 
7 Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the instrument panel cluster (IPC) for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • An open fuse
  • A short to voltage
  • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 8 
8 Test the ground circuit of the instrument panel cluster (IPC) for an open circuit or for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 10 
9 Inspect for poor connections at harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 11 
10 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
11 Replace the ECM. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) REPLACEMENT .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
12 Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2  Go to Step 14 
14 Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST System OK