Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
NOTE:
For better performance and results of this diagnostic procedure, usage of appropriate wiring diagram is recommended. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in ELECTRICAL.
NOTE:
Perform all voltage and resistance tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use an ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
- If engine system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine system check has not been performed, perform A-4: ENGINE SYSTEM CHECK under SYSTEM TESTS, then go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect HO2S-2 4-pim harness connector C62, located after warm-up three way catalytic converter. See Figure . Measure resistance between HO2S-2 harness connector terminals No. 3 and 4 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 11.7-14.3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 11.7-14.3 ohms, replace HO2S-2. See HEATED OXYGEN SENSORS NO. 1 & 2 under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Locate ECM 35-pin harness connector C61 under instrument panel, behind glove box. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C61 terminal No. 3 (Pink/Green wire). See Figure . If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, check Black/White wire and Pink/Green wire for open circuit or short to ground between ECM and HO2S-2. If open circuit or short to ground is found, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If open circuit or short to ground is not found, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .
- Drive vehicle at 30-40 MPH for 2 minutes or more. Stop vehicle and let it idle. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C61 terminal No. 3 (Pink/Green wire). See Figure . If voltage is 0-1 volt, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .If voltage is not 0-1 volt, check HO2S-2 connector terminals for corrosion or poor connection. If connector terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST . If connector terminals are okay, substitute ECM with a known good unit and repeat DTC CONFIRMATION TEST .