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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Isuzu Rodeo Sport and 2002 Isuzu Rodeo. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Perform ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC II SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing OBD-II system check, go to next step.
  2. Start engine and operate vehicle within CODE ENABLE CRITERIA  . Using scan tool, monitor specified DTC information until P0327 test runs. Observe and record test results. If scan tool indicates DTC P0327 FAILED THIS IGNITION, go to step  4 . If scan tool does not indicate DTC P0327 FAILED THIS IGNITION, go to next step.
  3. Turn engine on. Review and record FREEZE FRAME and FAILED RECORDS data, and note readings. Operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions. Monitor specified DTC information. Observe test results. If scan tool does not indicate DTC P0327 FAILED THIS IGNITION, check for intermittent problem. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  . If scan tool indicates DTC P0327 FAILED THIS IGNITION, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect KS 2-pin harness connector. KS is located in front of starter, on right side of engine block. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and KS harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire). See Figure . Voltage reading should be about 5 volts. If voltage reading is as specified, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, go to step  8 .
  5. Using DVOM measure resistance between ground and KS pin No. 1 (component side). Resistance reading should be about 100 k/ohms. If resistance is as specified, leave harness connector disconnected and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, leave harness connector disconnected and go to step  9 .
  6. Check for poor or loose terminal connections in KS sensor harness connector. If a problem was found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to next step. If no problem is found, connect harness connector and go to step  9 .
  7. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe KS SIGNAL parameter. Using a metal object, tap on engine lift bracket. If KS parameter changes, go to step  11 . If no change is indicated, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Red 32-pin harness connector C-1. PCM is located under center console in front of shifter. Turn ignition on. Check for open, short to ground or short to voltage in Yellow wire (KS signal circuit) between PCM and KS. See Figure . If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  11 . If no problem is found, go to step  10 .
  9. Replace KS. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair is complete, go to step  11 .
  10. Replace and reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT  under POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. After repair is complete, go next to step.
  11. Using scan tool, select DTC and clear information. Start engine. Idle engine at normal operating temperature of 167-203°F (75-95°C). Select specified DTC. Enter DTC P0327. Operate vehicle within CODE ENABLE CRITERIA  . If scan tool indicates vehicle RAN AND PASSED, go to next step. If scan tool indicates DTC FAILED THIS IGNITION, repeat test beginning in step  2 .
  12. Using scan tool, select CAPTURE INFO and REVIEW. If any other DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate test procedure. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS  . If no other DTCs are set, testing is complete.