DTC P0753: Direct Clutch Solenoid Circuit
NOTE:
Removal of transaxle oil pan may be necessary to complete the following diagnostic procedure.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 26-pin harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 9 (Orange wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is 8-20 ohms at room temperature, go to step 5. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect solenoid harness connector. See Fig 2. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 9 (Orange wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, repair Orange wire for a short to ground. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Using a DVOM, measure resistance between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 9 (Orange wire) and direct clutch solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair Orange wire for an open or high resistance.
- Remove transaxle oil pan. Inspect harness and connection to solenoid. Check for damaged or backed-out terminal pins. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, replace direct clutch solenoid.
- Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 9 (Orange wire). See Fig 1. If reading is less than one volt, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair Orange wire for a short to power.
- Inspect all harness connectors for poor connections. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Reconnect PCM harness connector. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Road test vehicle and recheck for DTC P0753. If DTC resets, replace PCM. If DTC does not reset, malfunction can not be duplicated at this time.