DTC P1700: TP Sensor Signal Input Malfunction: Testing
- Check for engine performance related DTC. See SCAN TOOL METHOD under RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES. If DTC P0122 or P0123 is present, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Repair as necessary. If specified DTC are not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, check duty cycle (voltage on-time) between ground and TCM harness connector E25, terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). If reading is 8-13 volts at closed throttle, and 4-8 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT), check for an intermittent problem or faulty TCM. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector E92, terminal No. 4 (Orange wire). See Figure. If reading is 10-14 volts, check for an open in PCM power or ground circuits. See TCM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT under TCM CIRCUIT CHECK. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, substitute PCM with a known-good unit. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector C21, terminal No. 6 (Orange wire). If reading is 10-14 volts, check PCM power and ground circuit. See PCM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT under PCM CIRCUIT CHECK. If power and ground circuits are okay, replace PCM and retest. If reading is not 10-14 volts, check Orange wire from PCM to TCM for an open or short to ground. Check for short in cruise control module (if equipped). Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, substitute TCM with a known good unit. Retest system.