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DTC 61: Abs Pump Motor Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. If pump motor runs constantly, go to next step. If pump motor does not run constantly, go to step  4 .
  2. Test ABS pump motor relay. See ABS PUMP MOTOR RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty. If ABS pump motor relay is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Install ABS pump motor relay and disconnect 26-pin ABS control module harness connector. Turn ignition on. If pump motor does not run, substitute known-good ABS control module and recheck. If pump motor runs, repair White wire for short to voltage. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. Turn ignition off and check ABS pump motor relay connector terminals for corrosion and damage. If connection is clean and tight, test ABS pump motor relay. See ABS PUMP MOTOR RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty. If ABS pump motor relay is okay, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect 2-pin pump motor harness connector. Inspect connector terminals for corrosion and damage, repair as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, test pump motor. See PUMP MOTOR  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace motor if faulty. If pump motor is okay, go to next step.
  6. Leave 2-pin pump motor harness connector disconnected and disconnect 16-pin and 26-pin ABS control module harness connectors. Inspect 16-pin ABS control module harness connector terminals No. 1 (White wire) and No. 7 (Black/Blue wire) for corrosion, damage and proper contact. See Figure . If connector terminals are okay, remove and test ABS fail-safe relay. See ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty. If relay is okay, check for an open or short to ground in Black/Blue and White/Green wire circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If circuits are okay, go to next step. If circuits are not okay, repair identified circuit.
  7. Reconnect 2-pin pump motor harness connector. Backprobing, check continuity of White wire between 26-pin ABS control module harness connector terminal No. 1 and good body ground point. If continuity exists, substitute known-good ABS control module and recheck. If continuity does not exist, repair open in power feed circuit (White wire) or ground circuit (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .