Diagnostic Circuit Check Procedure
- Ensure both ABS connectors are clean and tight. Repair as needed. Connect Tech 1 or Suzuki scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) located under left side of instrument panel, below steering column. Turn ignition on. Select F0: DATA LIST mode. If data is being sent to EBCM, go to step 5 . If data is not being sent to EBCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 32-pin EBCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminals No. 24 (White wire) and No. 25 (Yellow/Green wire). See Figure . If voltage is greater than 10 volts at both test points, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair identified circuit(s) for open or short to ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 2-pin EBCM harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and 2-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is not 2 ohms or less, repair open ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure resistance of Violet/White wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 5 and 16-pin DLC connector terminal No. 8. If resistance is 2 ohms or less, replace EBCM. If resistance is not 2 ohms or less, repair open Violet/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- If any DTCs are displayed, go to applicable DTC. See ABS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX . If no DTCs are displayed, turn ignition switch to LOCK position for 10 seconds. Turn ignition on and monitor ABS warning light. If ABS warning light illuminates for 3 seconds and goes off, go to next step. If ABS warning light does not illuminate for 3 seconds and go off, go to step 7 .
- Using Tech 1 or Suzuki scan tool, select F1: DTC HISTORY function. If any history DTCs are present, review enhanced diagnostic information for specific conditions when malfunction occurred. Attempt to repeat failure and repair. See applicable DTC for component or circuit that may contribute to malfunction. Repair as needed. If no history DTCs are present, ABS system is operational. If original complaint was poor ABS system performance, perform hydraulic function test. See HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST under COMPONENT TESTS.
- If ABS warning light illuminated and remained on in step 5) , go to SYMPTOM CHART "A" - ABS WARNING LIGHT ON CONSTANTLY, NO DTCS STORED under SYMPTOM TESTS. If ABS warning light did not illuminate at all in step 5) , go to SYMPTOM CHART "C" - ABS WARNING LIGHT OFF CONSTANTLY, NO DTCS STORED under SYMPTOM TESTS. If ABS warning light illuminated intermittently in step 5) , go to SYMPTOM CHART "B" - ABS WARNING LIGHT ON INTERMITTENTLY, NO DTCS STORED under SYMPTOM TESTS.