Knock Sensor 1 -G61-, CHECKING
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport, 2021 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport, and 2020 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
General Description
The Knock Sensor 1 -G61- is a tuned accelerometer on the engine which converts engine vibration to an electrical signal. The Engine Control Module -J623- uses this signal to determine the presence of engine knock and to retard spark timing, if necessary.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, ensure the selector lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with manual transmission, ensure the shifter lever position is in "N" with the parking brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions. Refer to: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions. Refer to: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
NOTE:
Prior to beginning the test procedure, make sure to check the items listed below:
Poor fuel quality
Ignition timing malfunction
Loose components on the engine block
Engine temperature must be in the normal range
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to: PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- CONNECT: Scan tool.
- START: Engine and let Idle.
- CHECK: The ignition advance timing value.
- TAP: Near the Knock Sensor 1 -G61- area and monitor for any fluctuations in the ignition timing advance value.
- IGNITION: OFF.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 1 - 10 degrees of ignition timing fluctuation.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- CONDITION: May be intermittent.
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 4 Knock Sensor 1 -G61-, CHECKING - 4 .
-- NO:
|
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- CHECK: Knock Sensor 1 -G61- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 98 for resistance.
- CHECK: Knock Sensor 1 -G61- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105/ 97 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
- TIP: The Knock Sensor 1 -G61- may fail under loaded operation; please swap a known good Knock Sensor 1 -G61- prior to continuing to the next step.
- GO TO: Step 4 Knock Sensor 1 -G61-, CHECKING - 4 .
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 4 Knock Sensor 1 -G61-, CHECKING - 4 .
|
| 4 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to: DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to: READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|