Charge Air Pressure Sensor - G31-, Checking
General Description
The Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31- is located in the inlet to the intake manifold. The Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- uses the sensor signal to regulate the charge air pressure. There is no substitute function in the event of signal failure. If charge air pressure monitoring is shut off, this may lead to a significant reduction in engine output.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, ensure the selector lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with manual transmission, ensure the shifter lever position is in "N" with the parking brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31- harness connector.
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
- IGNITION: OFF.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
|
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine/Motor Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine/Motor Control Module - J623- harness connector T91 / 64 for resistance.
- CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31- harness connector terminal 4 to the Engine/Motor Control Module - J623- harness connector T91 / 81 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5 Charge Air Pressure Sensor - G31-, CHECKING => 5 .
|
| 4 |
- REMOVE: Engine/Motor Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine/Motor Control Module - J623- harness connector T91 / 46 for resistance.
- CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Sensor -G31- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine/Motor Control Module - J623- harness connector T91 / 45 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5 Charge Air Pressure Sensor - G31-, CHECKING => 5 .
|
| 5 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|