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Radiator Shutter Motor - V544-, CHECKING

General Description

The Radiator Shutter Motor - V544- is used to control the mass air flow entering the lower air inlet. By closing the Radiator Shutter Motor - V544-, the head wind towards the radiator and into the engine compartment is reduced. This measure minimizes the warm-up cycle and, in addition, decreases the air resistance at the vehicle's radiator grille, thus reducing the drag coefficient (cd). At the beginning of the warm-up cycle, the Radiator Shutter Motor - V544- is closed and remains closed until the engine coolant temperature has reached a defined threshold value (80 °C). As soon as this temperature threshold has been exceeded, the Radiator Shutter Motor - V544- is opened to provide the required cooling. If the engine coolant temperature falls below the temperature threshold again during the driving cycle (e.g. due to engine stop phases during start/stop operation), the Radiator Shutter Motor - V544- is closed again. Outside of the warm-up cycle, the Engine Control Module -J623- determines the set point position of the Radiator Shutter Motor - V544- using the vehicle speed and the cooling requirement of single partial functions (e.g. engine, air conditioning, charge air).

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements

Test Procedure

NOTE:

For simplicity, please refer to the ECM connectors without a suffix.

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Radiator Shutter Motor - V544- harness connector.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Radiator Shutter Motor - V544- harness connector terminals 4 to 1 for voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 4 Radiator Shutter Motor - V544-, CHECKING - 4 .
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • CHECK: Radiator Shutter Motor - V544- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T91 / 12 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES: -- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 4 Radiator Shutter Motor - V544-, CHECKING - 4 .
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 -- ERASE DTC MEMORY -->.
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.