Oil Pressure Switch - F1-, CHECKING
General Description
The Oil Pressure Switch -F1- closes to ground the signal from the Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- when the required amount of oil pressure has been achieved.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, ensure the selector lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with manual transmission, ensure the shifter lever position is in "N" with the parking brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
NOTE:
For simplicity, please refer to the ECM connectors without a suffix.
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Oil Pressure Switch -F1- harness connector.
- REMOVE: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- CHECK: Oil Pressure Switch -F1- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- harness connector T105 / 26 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of component grounding point.
- REPAIR: Component grounding point.
- IF component is properly grounded, then:
- REPLACE: Oil Pressure Switch -F1-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- GO TO: Step 3 Oil Pressure Switch - F1-, CHECKING - 3 .
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 3 Oil Pressure Switch - F1-, CHECKING - 3 .
|
| 3 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine/Motor Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 -- ERASE DTC MEMORY
-->.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|