Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 - N205-, Checking
General Description
The camshaft's task is to operate the valves at the right time and in the right order to control the charge cycle. Camshaft adjustment using the Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- varies the opening times of the valves to suit all operating conditions. This ensures ideal charge cycles within a wide range of engine speeds and loads. Fuel consumption and pollutant emissions are reduced, torque and smoothness increased. In engines with a double overhead camshaft the size and positioning of the valve opening overlap can be influenced, enhancing characteristics in full-load and part-load operation. In continuous camshaft adjustment, the adjustment is infinitely variable within specific parameters.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, ensure the selector lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with manual transmission, ensure the shifter lever position is in "N" with the parking brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions:
.
- View clean working conditions:
.
Test Procedure
NOTE:
Note the CA1 and CMC both use the ECM connector T105a, and the CA2 uses the ECM connector T105b. Both connectors are identical except for the suffix of "a" or "b". For simplicity, please use the suffix "a".
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- harness connector.
- CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- component connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 5 - 20 Ω (+/- 3 Ω @ approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
|
| 3 |
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- harness connector terminal 1 to ground for voltage.
- IGNITION: OFF.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5 Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 - N205-, CHECKING - 5 .
|
| 4 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- CHECK: Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 -N205- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105a / 92 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5 Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 - N205-, CHECKING - 5 .
|
| 5 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
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