Cam Actuators --, CHECKING
General Description
The Cam Actuators -- are electromagnetic solenoid-type actuators. Two actuators are used per cylinder (A and B). One actuator moves the cam element on the camshaft for large valve lift. The other actuator resets the cam element for small valve lift. Each actuator is attached externally to the cylinder head cover by a bolt. They are sealed with O rings. When the actuator is activated by the Engine Control Module -J623-, a metal pin engages the displacement groove in the cam element, thereby moving the other cam lobe into position.
Special Tools And Workshop Equipment Required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test Requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, ensure the selector lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with manual transmission, ensure the shifter lever position is in "N" with the parking brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- IGNITION: OFF.
- DISCONNECT: Suspect Cam Actuator(s) -- harness connector.
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Suspect Cam Actuator(s) -- harness connector terminal 2 to ground for voltage.
- IGNITION: OFF.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 4 Cam Actuators --, CHECKING - 4 .
|
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate service information.
- CHECK: Suspect Cam Actuator(s) -- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105a / xx for resistance (refer to appropriate wiring diagram for correct terminal and connector locations).
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- TIP: The Cam Actuator(s) -- may fail under loaded operation; please swap a known good Cam Actuator(s) -- prior to continuing to the next step.
- GO TO: Step 4 Cam Actuators --, CHECKING - 4 .
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 4 Cam Actuators --, CHECKING - 4 .
|
| 4 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate service information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|