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Charge Air Pressure Control Module - GX34-, CHECKING

General Description 

The required boost pressure is calculated by the Engine Control Module -J623- from the torque request. The Charge Air Pressure Actuator Position Sensor -G581- provides the measurement of the boost pressure to the Engine Control Module -J623-. The Engine Control Module -J623- then adjusts the boost pressure using the Charge Air Pressure Actuator -V465-.

The Charge Air Pressure Control Module -GX34- contains the following components:

The Charge Air Pressure Control Module -GX34- components cannot be serviced separately, and they must be serviced as a unit.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements 

Test Procedure 

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK .
-- Was Complaint verified?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 2.
-- NO:
  • GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • DISCONNECT: Charge Air Pressure Control Module -GX34- harness connector.
  • IGNITION: ON.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Control Module -GX34- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
  • IGNITION: OFF.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
-- Was Value obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 3.
-- NO:
  • GO TO: Step 4.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Control Module -GX34- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 88 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Control Module -GX34- harness connector terminal 5 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 41 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Control Module -GX34- harness connector terminal 6 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 89 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • REPLACE: Charge Air Pressure Control Module -GX34-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Control Module -GX34- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 61 for resistance.
  • CHECK: Charge Air Pressure Control Module -GX34- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 20 for resistance.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained?
-- YES:
  • GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
  • CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
  • REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
  • GO TO: Step 5.
  • Final Procedure 
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return?
-- YES:
  • CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
  • REPAIR: As necessary.
  • If all electrical connections are OK:
  • REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
  • Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY .
  • Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
  • Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
  • If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
  • Return vehicle to customer.