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Pinpoint Test J : Battery Current Sensor Faults

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Lincoln Navigator and 2017 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

  1. J1 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

    • Inspect the battery current sensor for the following:
      • Physical damage
      • Corrosion
      • Disconnected electrical connector
      • Disconnected from battery ground cable
      • Debris between the battery current sensor and the battery ground cable

    Are any of these conditions found during inspection? 

    Yes  GO to  J13.
    No  GO to  J2.
  2. J2 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor C1646 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-1
      GFD134422Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  J6.
    No  If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, GO to  J4. If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, GO to  J3.
  3. J3 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the RUN/START relay.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD136862Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      RUN/START Relay - Pin 3
      GFD135987Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD136862Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      RUN/START Relay - Pin 5
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-1
      GFD134422Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to  J13.
  4. J4 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-1
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J5.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. J5 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-1
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280F-20

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J13.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. J6 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-1
      GFD134422Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1646-2

    Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  J9.
    No  GO to  J7.
  7. J7 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-2
      GFD134422Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit. If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR signal return circuit for a short to voltage.
    No  GO to  J8.
  8. J8 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-2
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280F-14

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J13.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. J9 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the RUN/START relay.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD136862Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      RUN/START Relay - Pin 3
      GFD135987Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD136862Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      RUN/START Relay - Pin 5
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-3
      GFD134422Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to  J10.
  10. J10 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-3
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J11.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  11. J11 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-3
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280F-21

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J12.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  12. J12 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR REFERENCE CIRCUIT

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1646-3
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1646-2
      C1646-3
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1646-1

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J13.
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  13. J13 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor C1646 (if not previously disconnected).
    • Inspect the battery current sensor connector for:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Connect and correctly seat the battery current sensor connector.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Clear the DTCs.
    • Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

    Did the DTC return? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery current sensor. Battery, Mounting and Cables . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to  J14.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  14. J14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, . CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.