Pinpoint Test J : Battery Current Sensor Faults
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Lincoln Navigator and 2017 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- J1 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
- Inspect the battery current sensor for the following:
- Physical damage
- Corrosion
- Disconnected electrical connector
- Disconnected from battery ground cable
- Debris between the battery current sensor and the battery ground cable
Are any of these conditions found during inspection?
Yes GO to J13. No GO to J2. - Inspect the battery current sensor for the following:
- J2 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor C1646 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1646-1 Ground
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
Yes GO to J6. No If the voltage is less than 4.7 volts, GO to J4. If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, GO to J3. - J3 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F .
- Remove the RUN/START relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
RUN/START Relay - Pin 3
RUN/START Relay - Pin 5
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1646-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to J13. - J4 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1646-1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to J5. No REPAIR the circuit. - J5 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J13. No REPAIR the circuit. - J6 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT
Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
Yes GO to J9. No GO to J7. - J7 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1646-2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. If the voltage is greater than 5.1 volts, REPAIR signal return circuit for a short to voltage. No GO to J8. - Measure:
- J8 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F .
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J13. No REPAIR the circuit. - J9 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F .
- Remove the RUN/START relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
RUN/START Relay - Pin 3
RUN/START Relay - Pin 5
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1646-3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL the RUN/START relay and GO to J10. - J10 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1646-3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to J11. No REPAIR the circuit. - J11 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to J12. No REPAIR the circuit. - J12 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR FEEDBACK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE SIGNAL RETURN OR REFERENCE CIRCUIT
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to J13. No REPAIR the affected circuit. - J13 CHECK THE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Battery Current Sensor C1646 (if not previously disconnected).
- Inspect the battery current sensor connector for:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect and correctly seat the battery current sensor connector.
- Connect: BCM C2280F .
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Did the DTC return?
Yes REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new battery current sensor. Battery, Mounting and Cables . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to J14. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - J14 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, . CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules. No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.