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Pinpoint Test O : Stability Control Sensor Signal And Circuit Faults

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2017 Lincoln Navigator and 2017 Ford Expedition. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy and cause serious personal injury or death.
  2. WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
  3. WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seatbelt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.
  4. NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  5. NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS. 
  6. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  7. O1 CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCs

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
    • Recorded all ABS module DTCs.

    Are any DTCs present in the ABS module? 

    Yes  If DTC C1280, C1282, C1516, C1963, C1975 or C2770 is present, GO to  O2.For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module .
    No  The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSPECT all in-line connectors and the wire harness between the RCM and the ABS module for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wire harnesses and cut or pierced wire harnesses. REPAIR as necessary.
  8. O2 CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES

    • Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
    • Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
    • Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.

    Are the wheels and tires OK? 

    Yes  GO to  O3.
    No  INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary. ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
  9. O3 CHECK THE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK

    NOTE: The network test does not test the dedicated CAN communications between the ABS module and RCM.

    • Ignition ON.
    • Using the diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

    Do the RCM and PSCM pass the Network Test? 

    Yes  GO to  O4.
    No  DIAGNOSE the RCM or PSCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, Module Communications Network .
  10. O4 CHECK THE ABS MODULE CMDTCs

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Are any DTCs present in the ABS module? 

    Yes  If DTC C1280, C1282, C1516, C1963, C1975 or C2770 is present, GO to  O5.For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module .
    No  GO to  O6.
  11. O5 RETRIEVE ALL DTCs FROM THE RCM AND PSCM

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.
    • Retrieve and record all DTCs.

    Are there any DTCs in the RCM or PSCM ? 

    Yes  For RCM DTCs, REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .For PSCM DTCs, REFER to Power Steering .
    No  GO to  O6.
  12. O6 VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RCM self-test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.

    Is the Advance Trac ® warning indicator illuminated? 

    Yes  Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If DTC C1280, C1282, C1516, C1963, C1975 or C2770 is present, GO to  O7.For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module .
    No  The condition which caused the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
  13. O7 CHECK THE ABS MODULE PID VALUES

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the following ABS module PIDs :
      • Yaw rate (YAW_RATE_2)
      • Lateral acceleration (LAT_ACCL_2)
      • Longitudinal acceleration (LONG_ACCL)
      • Roll rate (ROLLRAT)

    Is the YAW_RATE_2 PID value between -3.5 and 3.5, the LAT_ACCL_2 PID value between -0.125g and 0.125g, the LONG_ACCL PID value between -0.15g and 0.15g, and the ROLLRAT PID value between -3.5 and 3.5? 

    Yes  GO to  O12.
    No  GO to  O8.
  14. O8 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute then disconnect RCM C310A and C310B .
    • Disconnect ABS module C135 .
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-24
      GFD134422Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-37
      GFD134422Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit. SET the ignition to OFF, WAIT 1 minute, CONNECT RCM C310A and C310B , CONNECT ABS module C135 , CLEAR any RCM DTCs.
    No  GO to  O9.
  15. O9 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-24
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C135-37
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  O10.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. SET the ignition to OFF, WAIT 1 minute, CONNECT RCM C310A and C310B , CONNECT ABS module C135 , CLEAR any RCM DTCs.
  16. O10 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-24
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C135-37

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  O11.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. SET the ignition to OFF, WAIT 1 minute, CONNECT RCM C310A and C310B , CONNECT ABS module C135 , CLEAR any RCM DTCs.
  17. O11 CHECK THE PRIVATE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C135-24
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C310B-59
      C135-37
      GFD134423Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C310B-60

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  O12.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. SET the ignition to OFF, WAIT 1 minute, CONNECT RCM C310A and C310B , CONNECT ABS module C135 , CLEAR any RCM DTCs.
  18. O12 CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE

    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute then disconnect RCM C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
    • Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened correctly. Refer to RCM in Supplemental Restraint System .
    • Inspect the mounting surface for damage, corrosion or foreign material.

    Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 

    Yes  GO to  O13.
    No  CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or correctly REINSTALL the RCM as necessary. SET the ignition to off, WAIT 1 minute, CONNECT RCM C310A and C310B , CONNECT ABS module C135 , CLEAR any RCM DTCs.
  19. O13 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION

    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute then disconnect RCM C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
    • Disconnect ABS module C135 and related in-line electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
    • Inspect the RCM, ABS module and related in-line electrical connectors and wire harnesses for:
      • corrosion
      • loose or spread terminals
      • loose or frayed wire connections at terminals
      • pushed-out or bent pins
      • pinched, cut or pierced wires
    • Connect ABS module C135 and related in-line electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Connect RCM C310A and C310B . Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least 1 left turn and 1 right turn.

    Is the Advance Trac ® warning indicator illuminated? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, DIAGNOSE the RCM concern. REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in Supplemental Restraint System .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a wiring harness or electrical connector issue. ADDRESS the root cause of any wire harness or connector issues.