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Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-Checks

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector End View (C135)
G12751651Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Circuit Pin

Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. W1: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Traction Control Switch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Traction Control Switch Connector, Component Side
      TCS GND
    • Press and release the traction control switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released? 
    Yes No
    If the indicator is inoperative, Go to  W2.
    If the indicator is always on, Go to  W6.
    INSTALL a new traction control switch.
  2. W2: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH LED VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IGN START/RUN Ground
    • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 
    Yes No
    Go to  W3. REPAIR the circuit.
  3. W3: CHECK THE INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side
      TCIL TCIL
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  W4. REPAIR the circuit.
  4. W4: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  W5. REPAIR the circuit.
  5. W5: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  W8. REPAIR the circuit.
  6. W6: CHECK THE LED CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCIL Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  W7. REPAIR the circuit.
  7. W7: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present,
    Go to  W8.
    REPAIR the circuit.
  8. W8: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
    If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
    If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.