Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Lincoln Navigator. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Make sure the wheel speed sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
- Make sure the wheel speed sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| LF WSS LO (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA17 | 7 (YELLOW) |
| LF WSS HI (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA03 | 24 (VIOLET/WHITE) |
| RF WSS LO (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA19 | 26 (VIOLET) |
| RF WSS HI (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor HI) - VCA05 | 21 (GRAY/VIOLET) |
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| LF WSS LO (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA17 | 2 (YELLOW) |
| LF WSS HI (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA03 | 1 (VIOLET/WHITE) |
Harness Side
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| RF WSS LO (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA19 | 2 (VIOLET) |
| RF WSS HI (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor HI) - VCA05 | 1 (GRAY/VIOLET) |
- M1: CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph).
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is one or more of the DTCs shown in the ABS DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present?
Yes No If DTC C1A95:01 is the only DTC present, Go to M2.
For failure type byte 11 (Circuit Short to Ground) or 14 (Circuit Short to Ground or Open Circuit), Go to M4.
For failure type byte 01 (General Electrical Failure), 12 (Circuit Short to Ground) or 15 (Circuit Short to Battery or Open Circuit), Go to M3.The system is operating correctly at this time.
INSPECT both front wheel speed sensor electrical connectors and the ABS module electrical connector.
REPAIR or CLEAN the connector as necessary.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - M2: DETERMINE WHICH WHEEL SPEED SENSOR IS AT FAULT
- Test drive the vehicle while recording the wheel speed sensor PIDs.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the RF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the RR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
- Is a front wheel speed sensor at fault?
Yes No Go to M3. GO to PINPOINT TEST N . - M3: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For the left front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side (-) LF WSS LO - RCA17 (YELLOW) - Pin 2 Ground LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 1 Ground - For the right front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side (-) RF WSS LO - RCA19 (VIOLET) - Pin 2 Ground RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 1 Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit. Go to M4. - M4: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135) (if not previously disconnected)
- Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor (if not previously disconnected).
- For the left front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) LF WSS LO - RCA17 (YELLOW) - Pin 7 Ground LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 24 Ground - For the right front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) RF WSS LO - RCA19 (VIOLET) - Pin 26 Ground RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 21 Ground - Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to M5. REPAIR the circuit. - M5: CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS
- For the left front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 1 LF WSS LO - RCA17 - Pin 2 - For the right front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 1 RF WSS LO - RCA19 - Pin 2 - Is the resistance greater 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to M6. REPAIR the circuit. - M6: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- For the left front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side LF WSS LO - RCA17 (YELLOW) - Pin 7 LF WSS LO - RCA17 - Pin 2 LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 24 LF WSS HI - VCA03 - Pin 1 - For the right front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side RF WSS LO - RCA19 (VIOLET) - Pin 26 RF WSS LO - RCA19 - Pin 2 RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 21 RF WSS HI - VCA05 - Pin 1 - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to M7. REPAIR the circuit. - M7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT NOTE: Make sure all test connections are made at the wheel speed sensor before the ignition is set to ON.NOTE: Use a meter with a min-max feature or recording capabilities to obtain accurate measurements. The ABS module disables the voltage output immediately if the wheel speed sensor is not present.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135)
- Connect the meter to the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector, harness side.
- Set the meter to measure DC voltage.
- Set the meter range to greater than 15 volts.
- Enable the min-max or recording feature on the meter.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For the left front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 1 LF WSS LO - RCA17 - Pin 2 - For the right front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 1 RF WSS LO - RCA19 - Pin 2 - Check the maximum recorded voltage on the meter.
- Is the voltage greater 11 volts?
Yes No INSTALL a new WSS.
REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .Go to M8. - M8: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to M9. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information. - M9: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.