Check Clock System Communication Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 2 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
| 2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the clock connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i59) No. 6 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 3 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CLOCK AND COMBINATION METER.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair or replace the harness. |
4 CHECK CLOCK.
|
Is clock normal? | Replace the meter case assembly. | Replace the clock body. |