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Check Clock System Communication Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Subaru Forester. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY. 
  1. Disconnect the clock connector.
  2. Measure the voltage between clock connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i59) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the harness.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT. 
Measure the resistance between the clock connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i59) No. 6 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the harness.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CLOCK AND COMBINATION METER. 
  1. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between the clock connector and combination meter connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i59) No. 5 - (i10) No. 29: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the harness.
4 CHECK CLOCK. 
  1. Remove the clock.
  2. Attach the clock to another vehicle on which the clock operates normally to check its operation.
Is clock normal? Replace the meter case assembly. Replace the clock body.