Throttle Valve Control Module -GX3-, Checking
General Description
The Electronic Throttle Unit controls the engine charge by adjusting the throttle plate via a direct-current servo motor and a gear mechanism. The engine control module calculates the required opening angle of the throttle from the accelerator pedal position and adjusts the throttle drive correspondingly. The throttle position is detected by two sensors (such as potentiometers or non-contact rotary position sensors). The voltages of the two sensors vary depending on the throttle position and are transmitted to the engine control module separately. The fault detections for throttle position sensor (TPS) 1 and throttle position sensor (TPS) 2 are carried out the same way. The throttle plate, the throttle drive, and the throttle position sensors are integrated into one unit, called the throttle unit.
The Throttle Valve Control Module -GX3 / J338- contains the following components:
- EPC Throttle Drive -G186-
- EPC Throttle Drive Angle Sensor 1 -G187-
- EPC Throttle Drive Angle Sensor 2 -G188-
The Throttle Valve Control Module -GX3 / J338- components cannot be serviced separately, and must be serviced as a unit.
Special Tools And Workshop Equipment Required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test Requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF All electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with Manual Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint Verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- CONNECT: Scan Tool.
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Throttle valve position closed:
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 3 - 25%.
- DEPRESS: Accelerator pedal slowly to WOT while observing the percentage display. The percentage display must increase uniformly.
- CHECK: Throttle valve position at WOT:
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 84 - 97%.
- IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
|
| 3 |
- CONDITION: May be intermittent.
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
|
|
| 4 |
- REMOVE: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338 - far enough so that the harness connector terminals are accessible.
- DISCONNECT: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- harness connector.
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- harness connector terminals 2 to 6 for voltage.
- CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- harness connector terminal 2 to ground for voltage.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
- IGNITION: OFF.
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
|
| 5 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate service information.
- CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 55 for resistance.
- CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 90 for resistance.
- CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- harness connector terminal 4 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 34 for resistance.
- CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- harness connector terminal 5 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 91 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 7.
|
| 6 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate service information.
- CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 54 for resistance.
- CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- harness connector terminal 6 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 56 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 7.
|
| 7 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODES
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate service information.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODES
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|