Can-Bus Terminal Resistance, Checking
Function
The Engine Control Module -J623- communicates with other CAN-Bus capable control modules.
The control modules are connected by two data bus wires which are twisted together (CAN_High and CAN_Low), and exchange information (messages). Missing information on the CAN-bus is recognized as a malfunction by the Engine Control Module -J623- and the other control modules connected to the CAN-bus.
Trouble-free operation of the CAN-Bus requires that it have a terminal resistance. This central terminal resistance is located in the Engine Control Module -J623-.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter
- Wiring Diagram
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
- Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
- Observe all safety precautions:
.
- View clean working conditions:
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- DISCONNECT: For Jetta, the Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533- harness connector.
- DISCONNECT: For Beetle, the Vehicle Electrical System Control Module -J519-.
- The Engine Control Module -J623- must remain connected for the following step.
- CHECK: For Jetta, the Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533- harness connector terminals 6 to 16 for resistance.
- CHECK: For Beetle, the Vehicle Electrical System Control Module -J519- harness connector terminals 18 to 19 for resistance.
- Specified value: 60 to 72 Ω (at approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- CONDITION: May be intermittent.
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO Step 4 CAN-BUS TERMINAL RESISTANCE, CHECKING => 4 .
-- NO:
|
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- CHECK: For Jetta, the faulty Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533- harness connector terminal 6 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T91 / 80 for resistance.
- CHECK: For Jetta, the faulty Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533- harness connector terminal 16 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T91 / 79 for resistance.
- CHECK: For Beetle, the faulty Vehicle Electrical System Control Module -J519- harness connector terminal 18 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T91 / 80 for resistance.
- CHECK: For Beetle, the faulty Vehicle Electrical System Control Module -J519- harness connector terminal 19 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T91 / 79 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- If no malfunction is found in the wiring:
- REPLACE: For Jetta, the Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface -J533-. For Beetle, the Vehicle Electrical System Control Module -J519-. Refer to appropriate repair information.
- GO TO Step 4 CAN-BUS TERMINAL RESISTANCE, CHECKING => 4 .
|
| 4 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
- Do any DTC's return:
|
-- YES:
- Check the DTC memory. Refer to
.
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for that DTC.
-- NO:
- Repair is complete. Generate readiness code. Refer to
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
|