Camshaft Position Sensor - G40-, Checking
General Description
Using the signal from the Camshaft Position Sensor -G40-, the precise position of the camshaft relative to the crankshaft is determined very quickly when the engine is start ed. Used in combination with the signal from the Engine Speed Sensor -G28-, the signal from the Camshaft Position Sensor -G40- allow to detect which cylinder is at TDC. The fuel can be injected into the corresponding cylinder and ignited.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter.
- Wiring Diagram.
- Scan Tool.
Test requirements
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with automatic transmission, ensure the selector lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with manual transmission, ensure the shifter lever position is in "N" with the parking brake applied.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint
|
| 2 |
- DISCONNECT: Camshaft Position Sensor -G40- harness connector.
- IGNITION: ON.
- CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor -G40- harness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 5.0 V.
- IGNITION: OFF.
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
|
| 3 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor -G40- harness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 18 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Was Value obtained? |
-- YES:
- REPLACE: Camshaft Position Sensor -G40-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- GO TO: Step 5.
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
| 4 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor -G40- harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 38 for resistance.
- CHECK: Camshaft Position Sensor -G40- harness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness connector T105 / 39 for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
-- YES:
-- NO:
- PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component.
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
| 5 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
-- Does the original DTC return? |
-- YES:
- CHECK: Engine Control Module -J623- harness connector for any damaged, pushed-out pins.
- REPAIR: As necessary.
- If all electrical connections are OK:
- REPLACE: Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to appropriate Service Information.
- Clear the DTC's. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODE 04 - ERASE DTC MEMORY
.
- Repair is complete. Generate Readiness Code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
-- NO:
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for any DTC's.
- If no DTC's return, the repair is complete.
- Return vehicle to customer.
|