Pinpoint Test E: No Communication With The Power Steering Control Module
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Mariner and 2006 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- E1 CHECK THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT 838 (LG/VT) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module C1463b.
- Measure the voltage between power steering control module C1463b-1, circuit 838 (LG/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes: GO to E2.
No: INSPECT BJB fuses 25 (50A) and 32 (50A), if OK, REPAIR circuit 838 (LG/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- E2 CHECK THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT 601 (LB/PK) FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Power Steering Control Module C1463b.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between power steering control module C1463b-1, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes: GO to E3.
No: INSPECT SJB fuse 34 (5A), if OK, REPAIR circuit 601 (LB/PK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.
- E3 CHECK THE POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between power steering control module C1463b-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?
Yes: REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to continue communication diagnostics.
No: REPAIR circuit 57 (BK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch to the OFF position for 3 seconds. REPEAT the self-test.