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Pinpoint Test G: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lincoln Mark LT and 2007 Ford Pickup. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools may result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which may result in personal injury.
WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so may result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and may result in personal injury.
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  1. G1 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT 937 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Deactivate the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
    • Disconnect: RCM C310a
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the RCM C310a-12, circuit 937 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
    • Fig 1: Checking RCM Voltage Supply Circuit 937 (RD/WH) For An Open
      G03881123Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 19 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. G2 CHECK THE RCM GROUND CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C310a-16, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. G3 CHECK THE ISO 9141 NETWORK CIRCUIT 70 (LB/WH) BETWEEN THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) AND THE RCM FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the RCM C310a-11, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit 70 (LB/WH), harness side.
    • Fig 2: Checking ISO 9141 Network Circuit Between DLC And RCM For An Open
      GF0004712Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  G4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the RCM C310a. REPOWER the air bag system. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
  4. G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new RCM. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REACTIVATE the SRS. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.