U0100 - Lost Communication With Engine Control Module/Powertrain Control Module
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate Wiring Diagram.
- >>When Monitored:<< With the ignition ON. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
- >>Set Condition:<< Bus messages not received from the engine control module/powertrain control module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN C Bus(+) CIRCUIT D51 SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
| CAN C Bus(-) CIRCUIT D52 SHORT TO GROUND |
| DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| ECM/PCM POWER AND GROUND |
| ECM/PCM |
| ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Test Step 1 - Verify DTC Is Active
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
- With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go to Test Step 2
No
- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS (2009 - 2010) or STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS (2011 & UP) .
Test Step 2 - Test for Any of the Following Active DTCs
- With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
Test for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed more than?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC. Test the Index For a complete list of the symptoms.
No
- Go to Test Step 3
Test Step 3 - Verify that the ECM/PCM is Active on the Bus
- Turn the ignition ON.
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
- Verify that the ECM/PCM is active ON the Bus.
Is the ECM/PCM active ON the Bus?
Yes
- Go to Test Step 4
No
- Refer to the No Response test procedure, refer to NO RESPONSE FROM POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE .
Test Step 4 - Test for Additional Communication Related DTCs
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM/PCM?
Yes
- Replace/update the engine control module/powertrain control module. Refer to FOR ENGINE CJRA - REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION , FOR ENGINE CGVA - REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION or FOR ENGINE CGUA - REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST (2009 - 2011) or PCM VERIFICATION TEST (2012 & UP)
No
- Go to Test Step 5
Test Step 5 - Clear DTC in Module Setting Fault
- With the scan tool, select the ABS Module.
- Clear active DTCs.
Is this DTC still active?
Yes
- Replace the anti lock brake module. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2009 - 2011) or ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2012 & UP) .
No
- Go to Test Step 6
Test Step 6 - Cycle Ignition
- Cycle the ignition from RUN to off three times ending with the key in the RUN position.
Does this DTC become active?
Yes
- Go to Test Step 7
No
- The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- Perform the appropriate ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST (2009 - 2011) or ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION (2012 & UP) .
Test Step 7 - Test for Additional Lost Communication Faults
- With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Does the TIPM and other CAN C Bus modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C Bus modules?
Yes
- Go to Test Step 8
No
- Replace the anti lock brake module. Refer to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2009 - 2011) or ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2012 & UP) .
Test Step 8 - CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Voltage
- Measure the voltage between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage more than 5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go to Test Step 9
Test Step 9 - CAN C Bus (-) Circuit Short to Ground
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is the resistance less than 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the anti lock brake module. Refer to Removal and Installation .
- Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2009 - 2011) or ABS VERIFICATION TEST (2012 & UP) .