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Pinpoint Test C: Transmission Control Switch (TCS) Does Not Operate Correctly

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Mercury Mariner and 2008 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. C1 TEST THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 
    • Connect the diagnostic tool.
    • Using the scan tool, monitor the transmission control switch (TCS) PID, TCS, while cycling the TCS.
    • Does the TC PID cycle from yes to no? 
    1. YES  : REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article.
    2. NO  : Go to  C2.
  2. C2 CHECK SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE 30 (5A) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) 30 (5A)
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C3.
    2. NO  : Go to  C4.
  3. C3 TEST THE TC SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C2096
    • Disconnect: SJB Fuse 30 (5A)
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C2096-6, circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and the output side of SJB fuse 30 (5A).
    • Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-6, Circuit CBP30 (YE/BU)
      GF0031987Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CBP30 (YE/BU). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. C4 TEST THE TC SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C2096
    • Disconnect: SJB Fuse 30 (5A)
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C2096-6, circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and ground.
    • Fig 2: Measuring Resistance
      GF0029871Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C6.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CBP30 (YE/BU). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. C5 TEST THE TC SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: PCM C175B
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C2096-5, circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and PCM C175B pin 27, circuit CET34 (BN/GN).
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance
      GF0042390Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. C6 TEST THE TCS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C2096-5, circuit CET 34 (BN/GN) and ground.
    • Fig 4: Measuring Resistance
      GF0029868Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  C7.
    2. NO  : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. C7 TEST THE TC SWITCH  
    • Measure the resistance between selector lever C2096-5 and C2096-6, component side, while cycling the TCS.
    • Fig 5: Measuring Resistance
      GF0029872Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms when pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms when released? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.3L article or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L (4V) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : INSPECT the selector lever wiring harness for damage and repair as necessary. If the selector lever wiring harness is not damaged, INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever . TEST the system for normal operation.