Pinpoint Test M: The Traction Control Switch Indicator Is Never On
- M1 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH INDICATOR PROVE OUT
- Key in OFF position.
- Key in ON position.
- Does the traction control disable switch indicator prove out for 3 seconds?
Yes : GO to M2.
No : GO to M3.
- M2 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH OPERATION
- Toggle the traction control disable switch a few times.
- Does the traction control disable switch indicator turn on and off?
Yes : GO to M14.
No : GO to M3.
- M3 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH STATUS PID
- Key in OFF position.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Key in ON position.
- Using the diagnostic tool, monitor the LCM traction control disable switch indicator PID.
- Toggle the traction control disable switch once.
- Does the traction control disable switch indicator status = ON?
Yes : GO to M4.
No : GO to M9.
- M4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH INDICATOR
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145a.
- Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the battery positive terminal and LCM C2145a-14, circuit 961 (WH/PK), harness side.
- Does the traction control disable switch indicator illuminate?
Yes : GO to M5.
No : GO to M6.
- M5 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes : INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M6 CHECK TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Traction Control Disable Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between ground and traction control disable switch C280-7, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to M7.
No : REPAIR circuit 57 (BK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test,
- M7 CHECK CIRCUIT 961 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between traction control disable switch C280-4, circuit 961 (WH/PK), harness side and LCM C2145a-14, circuit 961 (WH/PK), harness-side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : REPAIR circuit 961 (WH/PK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No : GO to M8.
- M8 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH CONNECTOR
- Connect: LCM C2145a.
- Check the traction control disable switch connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the traction control disable switch connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes : INSTALL a new traction control disable switch.
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M9 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH STATUS PID
- Using the diagnostic tool, monitor the instrument cluster traction control disable switch indicator PID.
- Does the traction control disable switch indicator status = ON?
Yes : INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
No : GO to M10.
- M10 CHECK TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Disable Switch C280.
- Measure the resistance between ground and traction control disable switch C280-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to M11.
No : REPAIR circuit 57 (BK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test,
- M11 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH OPERATION
- Measure the resistance between traction control disable C280-1, component side, and traction control disable C280-2, component side, while pressing and releasing the traction control disable switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes : GO to M12.
No : INSTALL a new traction control disable switch.
- M12 CHECK TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between ABS Module C135-11, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and traction control disable switch C280-1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side.
- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : INSTALL a known good ABS module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the traction control disable switch indicator operates correctly, GO to M14. If not, GO to M13.
No : REPAIR circuit 959 (GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M13 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M14 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all ABS module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect all ABS module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.
No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.