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Pinpoint Test M: The Traction Control Switch Indicator Is Never On

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2006 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. M1 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH INDICATOR PROVE OUT 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Does the traction control disable switch indicator prove out for 3 seconds? 

    Yes  : GO to M2.

    No  : GO to  M3.

  2. M2 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Toggle the traction control disable switch a few times.
    • Does the traction control disable switch indicator turn on and off? 

    Yes  : GO to  M14.

    No  : GO to M3.

  3. M3 CHECK THE LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH STATUS PID 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Using the diagnostic tool, monitor the LCM traction control disable switch indicator PID.
    • Toggle the traction control disable switch once.
    • Does the traction control disable switch indicator status = ON? 

    Yes  : GO to M4.

    No  : GO to  M9.

  4. M4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH INDICATOR 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: LCM C2145a.
    • Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the battery positive terminal and LCM C2145a-14, circuit 961 (WH/PK), harness side.
    • Does the traction control disable switch indicator illuminate? 

    Yes  : GO to M5.

    No  : GO to  M6.

  5. M5 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all LCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect all LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

    No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  6. M6 CHECK TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Disable Switch C280.
    • Measure the resistance between ground and traction control disable switch C280-7, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
    • Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to M7.

    No  : REPAIR circuit 57 (BK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test,

  7. M7 CHECK CIRCUIT 961 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between traction control disable switch C280-4, circuit 961 (WH/PK), harness side and LCM C2145a-14, circuit 961 (WH/PK), harness-side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : REPAIR circuit 961 (WH/PK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No  : GO to M8.

  8. M8 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH CONNECTOR 
    • Connect: LCM C2145a.
    • Check the traction control disable switch connector for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect the traction control disable switch connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new traction control disable switch.

    No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  9. M9 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH STATUS PID 
    • Using the diagnostic tool, monitor the instrument cluster traction control disable switch indicator PID.
    • Does the traction control disable switch indicator status = ON? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .

    No  : GO to M10.

  10. M10 CHECK TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Disable Switch C280.
    • Measure the resistance between ground and traction control disable switch C280-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
    • Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to M11.

    No  : REPAIR circuit 57 (BK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test,

  11. M11 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH OPERATION 
    • Measure the resistance between traction control disable C280-1, component side, and traction control disable C280-2, component side, while pressing and releasing the traction control disable switch.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? 

    Yes  : GO to M12.

    No  : INSTALL a new traction control disable switch.

  12. M12 CHECK TRACTION CONTROL DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
    • Measure the resistance between ABS Module C135-11, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and traction control disable switch C280-1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side.
    • Is resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a known good ABS module. TEST the system for normal operation. If the traction control disable switch indicator operates correctly, GO to  M14. If not, GO to M13.

    No  : REPAIR circuit 959 (GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  13. M13 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .

    No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

  14. M14 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all ABS module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed out pins.
      • spread terminals.
    • Connect all ABS module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.