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Home >> Volkswagen >> 2012 >> Jetta GLI, 2.0L Eng VIN 6, Automatic DCT Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> 2.0L - Generic Scan Tool - Engine Code: CCTA (Sedan) >> St Generic Scan Tool >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Diagnostic Procedures >> Throttle Valve Control Module -J338-, CHECKING
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Throttle Valve Control Module -J338-, CHECKING

Function

The Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor -G79- and Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 -G185- are combined in one component and integrated into the Accelerator Pedal Module. They are used to detect the position of the accelerator pedal throughout the entire adjustment range. The Engine Control Module - J623- detects the driver's request from these signals and uses them to calculate the injection quantity and EPC Throttle valve operation. If one or both sensors fails, a DTC is set into memory and the EPC light is switched ON and the engine only runs at increased idle speed, and no longer responds to the accelerator pedal.

Special tools and workshop equipment required 

Test requirements 

Test Procedure 

Step Procedure Result / Action to Take
1
  • PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK 
-- Was complaint verified?
  • YES:
  • Go to Step 2
  • NO:
  • Gather more Information from customer about the complaint
  • CONNECT: Scan Tool.
  • IGNITION: ON
  • CHECK: throttle valve position closed:
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 3 - 25%
  • DEPRESS: Accelerator pedal slowly to WOT while observing the percentage display. The percentage display must increase uniformly
  • CHECK: throttle valve position at WOT:
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 84 - 97%
  • IGNITION: OFF
-- Was value obtained?
  • YES:
  • Go to Step 3
  • NO:
  • Go to Step 4
  • Condition may be intermittent
  • PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and component
  • CHECK: wiring for open, high resistance, short or electrical connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals
  • REPAIR: faulty wiring or connector
  • GO TO: Step 7
  • REMOVE: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338 - far enough so that the electrical connector terminals are accessible.
  • DISCONNECT: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- electrical connector
  • IGNITION: ON
  • CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- wiring connector pins 2 to 6 for voltage
  • CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- wiring connector pin 2 to Ground for voltage
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V
  • IGNITION: OFF
-- Was value obtained?
  • YES:
  • Go to Step 5
  • NO:
  • Go to Step 6
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-.
  • CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- electrical connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module - J623- electrical connector T60 / 41.
  • CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- electrical connector terminal 3 to the Engine Control Module - J623- electrical connector T60 / 17.
  • CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- electrical connector terminal 4 to the Engine Control Module - J623- electrical connector T60 / 24.
  • CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- electrical connector terminal 5 to the Engine Control Module - J623- electrical connector T60 / 16.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω)
-- Was value obtained?
  • YES:
  • REPLACE: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338-.
  • GO TO: Step 7
  • NO:
  • CHECK: wiring for open, high resistance, short or electrical connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals
  • REPAIR: faulty wiring or connector
  • GO TO: Step 7
  • REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-.
  • CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- electrical connector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module - J623- electrical connector T60 / 12.
  • CHECK: Throttle Valve Control Module -J338- electrical connector terminal 6 to the Engine Control Module - J623- electrical connector T60 / 44.
  • SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω)
-- Was value obtained?
  • YES: REPLACE Engine Control Module -J623-.
  • GO TO: Step 7
  • NO:
  • CHECK: wiring for open, high resistance, short or electrical connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals
  • REPAIR: faulty wiring or connector
  • GO TO: Step 7
  • Final Procedure
  • Perform a road test to verify repair.
  • Do any DTC's return:
  • NO:
  • Repair is complete, Generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE .
  • Return vehicle to Customer

After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence: