TCM To ECM Can Bus Terminal Resistance, Checking
The Engine Control Module -J623- communicates with all databus capable control modules via a CAN databus.
These databus capable control modules are connected via two data bus wires which are twisted together (CAN_High and CAN_Low), and exchange information (messages). Missing information on the databus is recognized as a malfunction and stored.
Trouble-free operation of the CAN-bus requires that it have a terminal resistance. The central terminal resistor is located in the Engine Control Module -J623-.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
- Multimeter
- Wiring Diagram
Test requirements
- A CAN malfunction was recognized
- Fuses OK.
- Battery voltage OK.
- Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
- Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever position is in "P".
- Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever position is in "N" with Parking Brake applied.
- Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
- Observe all safety precautions: SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
.
- View clean working conditions: CLEAN WORKING CONDITIONS
.
Test Procedure
| Step |
Procedure |
Result / Action to Take |
| 1 |
- PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to PRELIMINARY CHECK
.
-- Was Complaint verified? |
- NO:
- GATHER more information from customer about the complaint.
|
| 2 |
- Remove the DSG Transmission Mechatronic -J743-. Refer to appropriate repair Information.
- Disconnect the DSG Transmission Mechatronic -J743- harness connector.
- Check the harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose, or broken terminals.
- Repair as necessary.
-- Do any DTC's return: |
|
| 3 |
- The Engine Control Module -J623- must remain connected for the following step. The central terminal resistor is located in the Engine Control Module -J623-.
- Using a multimeter, check the DSG Transmission Mechatronic -J743- harness connector T20e / 10 to T20e / 15 for resistance.
- Specified value: 60 to 72 Ω (at approx. 20° C).
-- Was Value obtained? |
- NO:
- CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance, short or harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
| 4 |
- REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623-. Refer to appropriate repair Information.
- Using a multimeter, check the CAN bus circuit between T20e / 10 of the DSG Transmission Mechatronic -J743- and T94 / 68 of the Engine Control Module -J623- for resistance.
- Using a multimeter, check the CAN bus circuit between T20e / 15 of the DSG Transmission Mechatronic -J743- and T94 / 67 of the Engine Control Module -J623- for resistance.
- SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
-- Were Values obtained? |
- YES:
- Remove the Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to the appropriate repair Information.
- Check each CAN circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, open circuit or high resistance.
- If no malfunction is found in the wiring:
- Replace the DSG Transmission Mechatronic -J743-. Refer to the appropriate repair Information.
- GO TO: Step 5.
- NO:
- If the specified resistance value was not obtained and no malfunction is found in the wiring:
- Replace the Engine Control Module -J623-. Refer to the appropriate repair Information.
- GO TO: Step 5.
|
| 5 |
- Final Procedure
- Perform a road test to verify repair.
- Do any DTC's return:
|
- NO:
- Repair is complete. Generate readiness code. Refer to READINESS CODE
.
- Return vehicle to Customer.
|
DFD 09/2014