EuroVan 2.8L (Engine Code AXK)
NOTE:
Manufacturers alphanumeric identification for CMP sensor for EuroVan (engine code AXK) is G40 for intake camshaft and G163 for exhaust camshaft.
- Verify battery voltage is a minimum of 11.5 volts and all fuses are okay. Repair as necessary. Ensure Camshaft Position (CMP) sensors are bolted on tightly. Go to next step.
- Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connectors. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Using DVOM measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 3 of 3-pin harness connector. See Fig 2 . Voltage should be a minimum of 4.5 volts. Turn ignition off. If readings are okay, go to next step to test No. 2 wire in 3-pin harness connector. If readings are not okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/31) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX
. Using DVOM, check resistance between the following CMP sensors harness connector terminals and test box sockets: See Fig 2
.
Intake Camshaft CMP sensor (G40)
- CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 98.
- CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 86.
- CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket No. 108.
Exhaust Camshaft CMP sensor (G163)
- CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 98.
- CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 87.
- CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket No. 108.
- If harness connector circuits are okay and 4.5 volts minimum is present between terminals No. 1 and 3 of 3-pin harness connector, replace CMP sensor. If harness connector circuits are okay, but no voltage is present between terminals No. 1 and 3 of 3-pin harness connector, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .