EuroVan 2.8L (Engine Code AES)
NOTE:
Manufacturers alphanumeric identification for CMP sensor for EuroVan 2.8L (engine code AES) is G40.
- Verify battery voltage is a minimum of 11.5 volts and all fuses are okay. Repair as necessary. Ensure Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor is bolted on tightly. Go to next step.
- Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector. See Fig 1
. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 3 of 3-pin harness connector. See Fig 2
. Voltage should be a minimum of 11.5 volts. Turn ignition off. If readings are okay, go to next step. If readings are not okay, go to next step.
Courtesy of VOLKSWAGEN UNITED STATES, INC.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector. Connect Test Box (VAG 1598/18) to ECM harness connector. See CONNECTING VAG TEST BOX
. Using DVOM, check resistance between the following CMP sensor (G40) harness connector terminals and test box sockets: See Fig 2
.
- CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and test box socket No. 23.
- CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 44.
- CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket No. 56.
- CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket No. 44.
- CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 and test box socket No. 23.
- CMP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and test box socket No. 23.
- If harness connector circuits are okay and 11.5 volts minimum is present between terminals No. 1 and 3 of 3-pin harness connector, replace CMP sensor. If harness connector circuits are okay, but no voltage is present between terminals No. 1 and 3 of 3-pin harness connector, replace faulty ECM. See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION. After repairs, erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .