Checking Driver's Door Power Window Operation: EuroVan
- Ensure power windows are mechanically okay. Ensure battery is fully charged. Check fuse No. 14 (10-amp) located in fuse/relay panel. Check circuit breaker S43 (30-amp) located above fuse/relay panel. Repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Remove left door window regulator switch from driver's door trim panel. Check left front window switch continuity between switch terminals No. 4 (Green/White wire) and No. 1 (Red wire) with switch in window up position. Check switch continuity between terminals No. 4 (Green/White wire) and No. 2 (Brown wire) with switch in window down position. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect left power window control module connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between control module connector terminals No. 6 (Brown wire) and No. 10 (Red wire). If approximately zero volts is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 5 .
- Check for continuity between ground and control module connector terminal No. 6 (Brown wire). If continuity does not exist, repair Brown wire between control module and ground connection. If continuity exists, check Red wire between window control module and relay panel connector terminal No. 30. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If Red wire is okay, replace relay panel.
- Turn ignition off. Remove driver's door trim panel. Disconnect left front power window regulator 5-pin connector. Disconnect left front power window control module 14-pin connector. Check for continuity between specified window regulator and power window control module connector terminals. See CHECKING LEFT FRONT WINDOW REGULATOR-TO-POWER WINDOW CONTROL MODULE WIRING HARNESS
table. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit as necessary.CHECKING LEFT FRONT WINDOW REGULATOR-TO-POWER WINDOW CONTROL MODULE WIRING HARNESS
Left Front Window Regulator Switch Connector Terminal No. (Wire Color) (1) Left Front Power Window Control Module Connector Terminal No. (Wire Color) (2) 1 (RED) 14 (RED) 3 (BLK) 7 (BLK) 4 (GRN/WHT) 13 (GRN/WHT) (1) Connect DVOM Red positive lead to power window regulator switch connector terminal. (2) Connect DVOM Black negative lead to power window control module connector terminal. - Check for continuity between ground and left front power window regulator 5-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Brown wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Brown wire between window regulator and ground connection.
- Measure voltage between left front power window control module 14-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Blue wire) and No. 6 (Brown wire). Turn ignition on. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check Black/Blue wire circuit between control module and relay panel terminal No. 15. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If Black/Blue wire circuit is okay, replace window control module.
- Open driver's door (ensure door contact switch is closed). Check for continuity between ground and left front power window control module 14-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Brown/White wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check Brown/White wire between control module connector and door contact switch. If Brown/White wire is okay, replace door contact switch.
- With driver's door open, press door contact switch (ensure door contact switch is open). Check for continuity between ground and left front power window control module 14-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Brown/White wire). If continuity exists, replace door contact switch. If continuity does not exist, replace combined motor and left power window control module.