LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2013 >> Kizashi Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine General Information & Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC P0660: Intake Manifold Tuning Valve Control Circuit/Open >> DTC Troubleshooting
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC Troubleshooting

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES CHART

Step Action YES NO
Was "Engine and Emission Control System Check" performed?  Go to Step 2. Go to ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK .
IMT valve actuator drive circuit check 
  1. Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is "OFF".
  2. Disconnect "C01", "E01" and IMT valve actuator connectors.
  3. Check for proper terminal connection to "C01", "E01" and IMT valve actuator connectors.
  4. If connection are OK, check the following points.
    • Resistance of "A1" and "A2" circuits: less than 1 Ω
    • Resistance of "A1" and "A2" circuits between IMT valve actuator connector and ground: infinity
    • Resistance of between "A1" circuit terminal and each terminal at IMT valve connector: infinity
    • Voltage of "A1" and "A2" circuits: 0 - 1 V (with ignition mode of keyless push start system in "ON")

Are they in good condition? 
Go to Step 3. Repair or replace "A1" and "A2" circuits.
IMT valve actuator check 
  1. Check IMT valve actuator, see IMT VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION .

Is it in good condition? 
Replace ECM and recheck DTC, see ECM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . Replace IMT valve actuator, see IMT VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION .