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Radiator Cooling Fan Control System Check

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Suzuki Kizashi. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to RADIATOR COOLING FAN CONTROL SYSTEM CIRCUIT DIAGRAM  about circuit diagram.

WARNING: Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from radiator cooling fan to prevent personal injury.
This fan is driven by electric motor that can turn on whether or not the engine is running.
There is a risk that fan motor may start automatically in response to ECT sensor signal if ignition mode of keyless push start system is at "ON".
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES

Step Action YES NO
DTC Check 
  1. Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is "OFF".
  2. Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
  3. Push engine switch to change ignition mode to "ON" and check DTC.

Is there DTC(s)? 
Go to applicable DTC flow and recheck DTC. Go to Step 2.
Radiator cooling fan low mode control check 
  1. Check radiator cooling fan control for low mode, see Radiator Cooling Fan Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection .

Is it in good condition? 
Go to Step 3. Go to Step 6.
Radiator cooling fan mid and high mode control check 
  1. Check radiator cooling fan control for mid and high mode, see Radiator Cooling Fan Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection .

Is it in good condition? 
Radiator cooling fan control system is in good condition. Go to Step 4.
Radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 power supply circuit (switch side) check 
  1. Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is "OFF".
  2. Remove radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 from main fuse box.
  3. Check for proper connection to radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 at each terminal.
  4. If OK, measure voltage between radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 power supply circuit (switch side) (A3) and ground, see Radiator Cooling Fan Control System Circuit Diagram .

Is it 10 - 14 V? 
Go to Step 5. Repair or replace radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 power supply circuit (switch side).
Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 ground circuit check 
  1. Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is "OFF".
  2. Remove radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 from main fuse box.
  3. Check for proper connection to radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 at each terminal.
  4. If OK, measure resistance between radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 ground circuit (C1) and ground.

Is resistance 3 Ω or less? 
Go to Step 6. Repair or replace radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 ground circuit.
Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 power supply circuit (switch side) check 
  1. Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is "OFF".
  2. Remove radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 from main fuse box.
  3. Check for proper connection to radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 at each terminal.
  4. If OK, measure voltage between radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 power supply circuit (switch side) (A1) and ground.

Is it 10 - 14 V? 
Go to Step 7. Repair or replace radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 power supply circuit (switch side).
Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3 check 
  1. Check radiator cooling fan relay No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3, see CONTROL RELAY INSPECTION .

Is it in good condition? 
Go to Step 8. Replace faulty radiator cooling fan relay.
Sub fan motor drive circuit check 
  1. Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is "OFF".
  2. Disconnect sub fan motor connector.
  3. Check for proper connection to sub fan motor at each terminal.
  4. If OK, check the following points.
    • Resistance of sub fan motor drive circuit (B1): less than 3 Ω
    • Resistance between sub fan motor drive circuit and ground: infinity
    • Voltage of sub fan motor drive circuit: 0 - 1 V (with the ignition mode of keyless push start system in "ON")

Are they in good condition? 
Go to Step 9. Repair or replace sub fan motor drive circuit.
Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 power supply circuit (switch side) check 
  1. Check the following points.
    • Resistance of radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 power supply circuit (switch side) (A2): less than 3 Ω
    • Resistance between radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 power supply circuit (switch side) and ground: infinity
    • Voltage of radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 power supply circuit (switch side): 0 - 1 V (with the ignition mode keyless push start system in "ON")

Is it in good condition? 
Go to Step 10. Repair or replace radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 power supply circuit (switch side).
10  Main fan motor drive circuit check 
  1. Confirm that ignition mode of keyless push start system is "OFF".
  2. Disconnect main fan motor connector.
  3. Check for proper connection to main fan motor at each terminal.
  4. If OK, check the following points.
    • Resistance of main fan motor drive circuit (B2): less than 3 Ω
    • Resistance between main fan motor drive circuit and ground: infinity
    • Voltage of main fan motor drive circuit: 0 - 1 V (with the ignition mode of keyless start push system in "ON")

Is it in good condition? 
Go to Step 11. Repair or replace main fan motor drive circuit.
11  Main fan motor ground circuit check 
  1. Measure resistance between main fan motor ground circuit (C2) and ground.

Is resistance 3 Ω or less? 
Go to Step 12. Repair or replace main fan motor ground circuit.
12  Main fan motor and sub fan motor check 
  1. Check main fan motor and sub fan motor, see Radiator Cooling Fan Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection .

Is it in good condition? 
Replace ECM and recheck DTC, see ECM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . Replace main fan motor or sub fan motor, see Radiator Cooling Fan Assembly Removal and Installation .