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Troubleshooting (Non-Advanced Air Bag Model)

Perform inspection according to the following troubleshooting procedure.

NOTE:
  • When performing "Communication Bus Check" using SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT) in each step of this troubleshooting, use the following table to determine whether the control module is in good condition or not.

    Also, while performing "Communication Bus Check", do not perform any work other than instructed in this troubleshooting. Or, it may occur that display of control module/sensor on SUZUKI-SDT screen and/or its background color may change.

    Judgment Display of Communication Bus Check
    Normal
    • All connected control modules/sensors (communicated by CAN) are displayed and its back ground color is "White".
    • Above state remains unchanged while monitoring for longer than 1 minute.
    Abnormal
    • Even one of connected control modules/sensors (communicated by CAN) is not displayed.
    • Display of even one of connected control modules/sensors (communicated by CAN) changes.
    • Background color of even one of connected control modules/sensors (communicated by CAN) is displayed in "Gray" or "Light green".
    • Background color of even one of connected control modules/sensors (communicated by CAN) changes.
    • "Communication Bus Check" cannot be executed.
  • Check vehicle specifications and comprehend yourself with installed control modules before inspection. Then, perform troubleshooting procedure.
Step Action Yes No
CAN communication line check 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Disconnect connectors of all control modules/sensors communicating by means of CAN.
  3. Check for proper terminal connection to each CAN communication circuit at all control module/sensors (communicated by CAN) connectors.
  4. If OK, check each CAN communication circuit for breaking, shorting to power circuit, shorting to ground circuit, shorting to each other CAN communication wire or high resistance, based on results obtained through measurement and identification of trouble nature in Steps  2) and  3) of Diagnosis Procedure .

Are all CAN communication circuits in good condition? 
Go to Step 2. Repair CAN communication line.
ECM CAN terminating resistance check 
  1. Connect connector to ECM.
  2. Check CAN terminating resistance in ECM as follows.
    • ESP® model:

      Measure resistance between "E53-43" and "E53-44" terminal at ESP® control module connector.

    • Non-ESP® model:

      Measure resistance between "E03-10" and "E03-8" terminal at ABS control module connector.


Is resistance 114 - 134 Ω? 
Go to Step 3. Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Combination meter CAN terminating resistance check 
  1. Connect connector to combination meter.
  2. Measure resistance between "G31-1" and "G31-3" terminal of BCM connector.

Is resistance 114 - 134 Ω? 
Go to Step 4. Substitute a known-good combination meter and recheck.
ECM, combination meter and BCM check 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Connect connector to BCM.
  3. Using service wire (1), connect terminals of ABS/ESP® control module connector as follows.
    • ESP® model [A]:
      • Connect service wire between "E53-43" and "E53-42" terminal of ESP® control module connector.
      • Connect service wire between "E53-44" and "E53-45" terminal of ESP® control module connector.
    • Non-ESP® model [B]:
      • Connect service wire between "E03-12" and "E03-10" terminal of ABS control module connector.
      • Connect service wire between "E03-6" and "E03-8" terminal of ABS control module connector.
        Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between "G31-1" And "G31-3" Terminal Of BCM Connector
        G08899819
  4. Turn ON ignition switch and select "Communication Bus Check" under "Bus Check" for SUZUKI scan tool.
  5. Check that CAN communication is normal condition for ECM, combination meter and BCM.

Is communication normal? 
4WD model: Go to Step 5.
2WD model: Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 10.
4WD control module check 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Connect connector to 4WD control module.
  3. Turn ON ignition switch and select "Communication Bus Check" under "Bus Check" for SUZUKI scan tool.
  4. Check that CAN communication is normal condition for ECM, combination meter, BCM and 4WD control module.

Is communication normal? 
Go to Step 6. Substitute a known-good 4WD control module and recheck.
TCM check 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Connect connector to TCM.
  3. Turn ON ignition switch and select "Communication Bus Check" under "Bus Check" for SUZUKI scan tool.
  4. Check that CAN communication is normal condition for ECM, combination meter, BCM, 4WD control module (motor-shift type 4WD model) and TCM.

Is communication normal? 
Keyless start model: Go to Step 7.
Non-keyless start model: Go to Step 9.
Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
Keyless start control module check 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Connect connector to keyless start control module.
  3. Turn ON ignition switch and select "Communication Bus Check" under "Bus Check" for SUZUKI scan tool.
  4. Check that CAN communication is normal condition for ECM, combination meter, BCM, 4WD control module (motor-shift type 4WD model), TCM and keyless start control module.

Is communication normal? 
Go to Step 8. Substitute a known-good keyless start control module and recheck.
Steering angle sensor check 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Connect connector to steering angle sensor.
  3. Turn ON ignition switch and select "Communication Bus Check" under "Bus Check" for SUZUKI scan tool.
  4. Check that CAN communication is normal condition for ECM, combination meter, BCM, 4WD control module (motor-shift type 4WD model), TCM, keyless start control module and steering angle sensor.

Is communication normal? 
Go to Step 9. Replace steering angle sensor.
Headlight auto leveling control module check 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Connect connector to headlight auto leveling control module.
  3. Turn ON ignition switch and select "Communication Bus Check" under "Bus Check" for SUZUKI scan tool.
  4. Check that CAN communication is normal condition for ECM, combination meter, BCM, 4WD control module (motor-shift type 4WD model), TCM, keyless start control module (keyless start model), steering angle sensor (ESP® model) and headlight auto leveling control module.

Is communication normal? 
Go to Step 10. Replace headlight auto leveling control module and recheck DTC.
10  HVAC control module check 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Connect connector to HVAC control module.
  3. Turn ON ignition switch and select "Communication Bus Check" under "Bus Check" for SUZUKI scan tool.
  4. Check that CAN communication is normal condition for ECM, combination meter, BCM, 4WD control module (motor-shift type 4WD model), TCM, keyless start control module (keyless start model), steering angle sensor (ESP® model) and HVAC control module.

Is communication normal? 
Substitute a known-good ABS/ESP® control module and recheck. Substitute a known-good HVAC control module and recheck.
11  BCM check 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Disconnect connector from BCM.
  3. Using service wire (1), connect terminals of BCM connector as follows.
    • Connect service wire between "G31-3" and "G31-4" terminal of BCM connectors.
    • Connect service wire between "G31-2" and "G31-1" terminal of BCM connectors.
      Fig 2: Connecting BCM Connector Terminals Using Service Wire
      G08899820
  4. Turn ON ignition switch and select "Communication Bus Check" under "Bus Check" for SUZUKI scan tool.
  5. Check that CAN communication is normal condition for ECM and combination meter.

Is communication normal? 
Substitute a known-good BCM and recheck. Go to Step 11.
12  Combination meter check 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Disconnect service wires connected in Step 4 from ABS/ESP® control module connector.
  3. Disconnect service wires connected in Step 10 from BCM connector.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
  5. Observe waveform obtained at "G31-1" and "G31-3" terminals of BCM connector.

Is observed waveform normal? 
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. Substitute a known-good combination meter and recheck.