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ESP® Warning Light Comes ON Steady: Troubleshooting

Step Action Yes No
  1. Perform diagnostic trouble code check.

Is there any DTC(s)? 
Go to applicable DTC diag. flow. Go to Step 2.
Are main fuses for pump motor and solenoid valves in good condition?  Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check circuit for short to ground.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect ESP® control module connector.
  3. Check for proper connection to ESP® control module connector at terminals "E53-39", "E53-16" and "E53-47".
  4. If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal "E53-35" and vehicle body ground.

Is it 10 - 14 V? 
Go to Step 4. "GRN/ORN" circuit open.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  2. Check for proper connection to ESP® control module connector at terminals "E53-1" and "E53-32".
  3. If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of "E53-1", "E53-32" and vehicle body ground.

Are they 10 - 14 V? 
Go to Step 5. "WHT/RED" and/or "WHT/BLU" circuit open.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF and measure resistance between each terminal of "E53-16", "E53-47" and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance less than 2 Ω? 
Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ESP® control module open or high resistance.
  1. Check CAN communication circuit between combination meter and ESP® control module. Refer to CAN DTC (LOST COMMUNICATION AND COMMUNICATION BUS OFF) TABLE .

Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? 
Substitute a known-good combination meter and recheck. If ABS warning light remains ON, substitute a known-good ESP® hydraulic unit/control module assembly and recheck. Repair or replace.