| 1 |
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Start engine and run it at idle.
- Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP. OK or NG |
GO TO 2. |
Repair or replace. |
| 2 |
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
- Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
- Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG |
GO TO 3. |
Repair or replace. |
| 3 |
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
 Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
- 3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM
.
 Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP. Continuity should exist.
- 4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 16, 35, 56, 75 and ground, or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2, 5, 6 and ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM
.
Continuity should not exist.
- 5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG |
GO TO 4. |
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. |
| 4 |
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
[FUEL PRESSURE CHECK: QR25DE
]
- Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to
[FUEL PRESSURE CHECK: QR25DE
]
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2
, 51 psi)
OK or NG |
GO TO 6. |
GO TO 5. |
| 5 |
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Check the following.
|
Repair or replace. |
|
| 6 |
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
- With SDT
- Install all removed parts.
- Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "Data list" mode with SDT.
At idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g/sec
At 2, 500 RPM: 4.0 - 12.0 g/sec
- With GST
- Install all removed parts.
- Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
At idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g/sec
At 2, 500 RPM: 4.0 - 12.0 g/sec
OK or NG |
GO TO 7. |
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to
[P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR ]. |
| 7 |
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
- With SDT
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "Active test" mode with SDT.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
- Without SDT
- Start engine.
- Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP. Clicking noise should be heard. OK or NG |
GO TO 8. |
Perform trouble diagnosis for Fuel Injector Circuit Check
. |
| 8 |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
- Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect fuel injector harness connectors.
- Remove fuel injector gallery assembly. Refer to
[FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION [QR25DE]
]
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery. The fuel injector harness connectors should remain connected.
- Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
- Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
- Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP. Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector. OK or NG |
GO TO 9. |
Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones. |
| 9 |
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT Perform
[SERVICE INFORMATION FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT: INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
] |
INSPECTION END |
|