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Home >> Suzuki >> 2012 >> Equator Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine General Information & Diagnosis - Qr25DE (2 Of 5) >> DTC P0171: Fuel Injection System Function >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE CHART

Step Action YES NO
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
  1. Start engine and run it at idle.
  2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
G00538110Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

OK or NG 
GO TO 2. Repair or replace.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK 
  1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
  2. Check PCV hose connection.

OK or NG 
GO TO 3. Repair or replace.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
G06444120G06444121Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

  1. 3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.

    Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

G06444120G06444121Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

Continuity should exist. 
  1. 4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 16, 35, 56, 75 and ground, or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2, 5, 6 and ground.

    Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM .

    Continuity should not exist. 

  2. 5. Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG 
GO TO 4. Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
  1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to [FUEL PRESSURE CHECK: QR25DE ]
  2. Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to [FUEL PRESSURE CHECK: QR25DE ]

    At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm 2  , 51 psi) 


OK or NG 
GO TO 6. GO TO 5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 
Check the following.
Repair or replace.  
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 
  1. With SDT 
    1. Install all removed parts.
    2. Check "MASS AIR FLOW" in "Data list" mode with SDT.

      At idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g/sec 

      At 2, 500 RPM: 4.0 - 12.0 g/sec 

  2. With GST 
    1. Install all removed parts.
    2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

      At idling: 1.0 - 4.0 g/sec 

      At 2, 500 RPM: 4.0 - 12.0 g/sec 


OK or NG 
GO TO 7. Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to [P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR ].
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR 
  1. With SDT 
    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "Active test" mode with SDT.
    3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
  2. Without SDT 
    1. Start engine.
    2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
G06444122Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

Clicking noise should be heard. 
OK or NG 
GO TO 8. Perform trouble diagnosis for Fuel Injector Circuit Check .
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR 
  1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
  2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  3. Disconnect fuel injector harness connectors.
  4. Remove fuel injector gallery assembly. Refer to [FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION [QR25DE] ]

    Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery. The fuel injector harness connectors should remain connected.

  5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
  6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
  7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors.
G06444123Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector. 
OK or NG 
GO TO 9. Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 
Perform [SERVICE INFORMATION FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT: INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ]
INSPECTION END