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Home >> Suzuki >> 2011 >> Grand Vitara Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnosis >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low; P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit High (EVAP-Leak-Check Model) >> DTC Troubleshooting
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DTC Troubleshooting

P2228, P2229 DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Action YES NO
Was "Engine and Emission Control System Check" performed?  Go to Step 2. Go to ENGINE AND EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK:J24B .
EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply circuit check 
  1. Turn OFF ignition switch and disconnect connector from EVAP leak check module.
  2. Check for proper terminal connection to EVAP leak check module connector.
  3. If connections are OK, turn ignition switch to ON position.
  4. Check that voltage between EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply circuit (B1) and ground circuit (B3) is 5 V.

Is it in good condition? 
Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply circuit check 
  1. Check that voltage between EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply circuit (B1) and vehicle body ground is 5 V.

Is it in good condition? 
Repair or replace defective wire harness. If this DTC is detected again, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. Go to Step 4.
EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply circuit check 
  1. Turn OFF ignition switch and disconnect connectors from ECM.
  2. Check for proper terminal connection to ECM connectors.
  3. If connections are OK, check that EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply circuit (B1) is as follows.
    • Wiring harness resistance of EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply circuit is less than 3 Ω.
    • Insulation resistance between EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply circuit and vehicle body ground is infinity.
    • Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply circuit terminal and each terminal at EVAP leak check module connector.
    • Circuit voltage of EVAP leak check pressure sensor power supply circuit is 0 - 1 V with ignition switch in ON position.

Is it in good condition? 
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. Repair or replace defective wire harness.
EVAP leak check pressure sensor signal circuit check 
  1. Turn OFF ignition switch and disconnect connectors from ECM.
  2. Check for proper terminal connection to ECM connectors.
  3. If connections are OK, check that EVAP leak check pressure sensor signal circuit (B2) is as follows.
    • Wiring harness resistance of EVAP leak check pressure sensor signal circuit is less than 3 Ω.
    • Insulation resistance between EVAP leak check pressure sensor signal circuit and vehicle body ground is infinity.
    • Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between EVAP leak check pressure sensor signal circuit terminal and each terminal at EVAP leak check module connector.
    • Circuit voltage of EVAP leak check pressure sensor signal circuit is 0 - 1 V with ignition switch in ON position.

Is it in good condition? 
Go to Step 6. Repair or replace defective wire harness.
EVAP leak check pressure sensor check 
  1. Check EVAP leak check pressure sensor for performance referring to "EVAP LEAK CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR (COMBINE WITH BARO SENSOR) INSPECTION ".

Is it in good condition? 
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. Replace EVAP leak check module.