| 1 |
Was "Electronic Stability Program Check" performed? |
Go to Step 2. |
Go to ELECTRONIC STABILITY PROGRAM CHECK . |
| 2 |
DTC check for ESP®
- Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
- Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP®.
Is DTC U0073 and/or U0100 detected? |
Go to applicable DTC diag. flow. |
Go to Step 3. |
| 3 |
Check brake light switch
- Check brake light (brake pedal) switch. See BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH ON VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
Is it in good condition? |
Go to Step 4. |
Replace brake light switch. |
| 4 |
Check brake light switch circuit
- Disconnect connector from brake light switch connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
- Check for proper connection to switch connector.
- If connection are OK, measure voltage between "GRN" wire terminal of brake light switch connector and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 - 14 V? |
Go to Step 5. |
Replace fuses and/or repair "GRN" wire circuit. |
| 5 |
Check brake light switch circuit
- Disconnect connectors from ECM.
- Check for proper connection to "E23-6" wire of ECM connector.
- If connections are OK, check brake light switch circuit for the following.
- Resistance of "GRN/YEL" (Hill descent control model) or "GRN/WHT" (Non-Hill descent control model) wire terminal of brake light switch between brake light switch connector and ECM connector is less than 1Ω (continuity check)
- Resistance between "GRN/YEL" (Hill descent control model) or "GRN/WHT" (Non-Hill descent control model) wire terminal of brake light switch connector and vehicle body ground is infinity (ground short check)
- Voltage of between "GRN/YEL" (Hill descent control model) or "GRN/WHT" (Non-Hill descent control model) wire terminal of brake light switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with ignition switch tuned ON (power short check)
Is it in good condition? |
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If DTC C1016 is still detected, substitute a known-good ESP® hydraulic unit/control module assembly and recheck. |
Repair or replace defective wire. |