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Main Line Between TCM and DLC Circuit Check

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Action YES NO
CHECK CONNECTOR 
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
  3. Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
    • Harness connector F14
    • Harness connector E5
    • Harness connector E152
    • Harness connector M31

Is the inspection result normal? 
GO TO 2. Repair the terminal and connector.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
  1. Disconnect the following harness connectors.
    • A/T assembly
    • Harness connectors F14 and E5
  2. Check the continuity between the A/T assembly harness connector and the harness connector.
G06446835Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

Is the inspection result normal? 
GO TO 3. Repair the main line between the A/T assembly and the harness connector F14.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
  1. Disconnect the harness connectors E152 and M31.
  2. Check the continuity between the harness connectors.
G06446836Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

Is the inspection result normal? 
GO TO 4. Repair the main line between the harness connectors E5 and E152.
CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT) 
Check the continuity between the harness connector and the data link connector.
Is the inspection result normal? 
Check the following items again. 
  • Decision of CAN system type.
  • Not received SDT data [DTC check, Bus check ("ECU list" included)].
  • Procedure for detecting root cause.
Error was detected in the main line between the TCM and the data link connector.