LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2009 >> Grand Vitara Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 7 (Fuel System (N32A)) >> Diagnostic Information and Procedures >> Fuel Injector Circuit Check >> Troubleshooting
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Injector Circuit Check: Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action YES NO
Fuel injector power supply circuit (Power supply side) check 
  1. Disconnect fuel injector wire connector.
  2. Check for proper terminal connection to fuel injector wire connector.
  3. If connections are OK, turn ignition switch to ON position.
  4. Check that fuel injector power supply circuit (Power supply side) (D1) is battery voltage.

Is it in good condition? 
Go to Step 2. Repair or replace defective wire harness.
Fuel injector wire check 
  1. Turn off ignition switch.
  2. Resistance of wire harness is 11.4 - 12.6 Ω between terminal "1" and each terminal at fuel injector wire connector (1).
G06493449Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

Is it in good condition? 
Go to Step 6. Go to Step 3.
Fuel injector check 
  1. With ignition switch turned off, connect fuel injector wire connector.
  2. Check fuel injector.

Is it in good condition? 
Go to Step 4. Replace fuel injector.
Fuel injector power supply circuit (Injector side) 
  1. Disconnect fuel injector connector.
  2. Check for proper terminal connection to fuel injector connector.
  3. If connections are OK, turn ignition switch to ON position.
  4. Check that fuel injector power supply circuit (Injector side) (A1 - A6) is battery voltage.

Is it in good condition? 
Go to Step 5. Repair or replace defective wire harness.
Fuel injector control circuit (Injector side) 
  1. With ignition switch turned off, disconnect fuel injector wire connector.
  2. Check that fuel injector control circuit (Injector side) (C1 - C6) is as follows.
    • Wiring harness resistance of fuel injector control circuit (Injector side) is less than 3 Ω.
    • Insulation resistance is infinity between fuel injector control circuit (Injector side) and vehicle body ground.
    • Circuit voltage of fuel injector control circuit (Injector side) is 0 - 1 V with ignition switch turned ON.

Is it in good condition? 
Go to Step 6. Repair or replace defective wire harness.
Fuel injector control circuit (ECM side) 
  1. With ignition switch OFF, connect fuel injector connector.
  2. Disconnect connector from ECM, check for proper terminal connection to ECM connector.
  3. If connections are OK, check that fuel injector control circuit (ECM side) (B1 - B6) is as follows.
    • Wiring harness resistance of fuel injector control circuit (ECM side) is less than 3 Ω.
    • Insulation resistance is infinity between fuel injector control circuit (ECM side) and vehicle body ground.
    • Circuit voltage of fuel injector control circuit (ECM side) is 0 - 1 V with ignition switch turned ON.

Is it in good condition? 
Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. Repair or replace defective wire harness