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Home >> Suzuki >> 2009 >> Grand Vitara Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System >> Diagnostic information and procedures >> DTC C1057: ABS (ESP®) Control Module Power Supply Circuit Failure >> DTC Troubleshooting
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DTC Troubleshooting

DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

Step Action YES NO
Was "ABS Check" performed?  Go to Step 2. Go to ABS CHECK .
  1. Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) with ignition switch OFF.
  2. Start engine and select menu "DATA LIST" mode of SUZUKI scan tool.
  3. Check "Battery Voltage" under "DATA LIST" of SUZUKI scan tool.

Is voltage about 10 - 17 V? 
Substitute a known-good ABS (ESP®) hydraulic unit/control module assembly and recheck. Go to Step 3.
  1. Check charging system referring to GENERATOR TEST .

Are they in good condition? 
Go to Step 4. Repair or replace generator.
  1. Disconnect ABS (ESP®) hydraulic unit/control module connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
  2. Check for proper connection to ABS (ESP®) control module connector at terminals "E03-14", "E03-13" and "E03-26" (or "E53-1", "E53-16" and "E53-47").
  3. If OK, then measure voltage between terminals "E03-14" and "E03-13", "E03- 26" (or "E53-1" and "E53-16", "E53-47").

Are voltage about 10 V or more? 
Poor connection of "E03-14", "E03-13" and/or "E03-26" (or "E53-1", "E53-16" and/or "E53-47") terminals. If the terminals are in good condition, substitute a known-good ABS (ESP®) hydraulic unit/control module and recheck. Go to Step 5
  1. Measure resistance between each terminal of "E03-13", "E03- 26" (or "E53-16", "E53-47") and vehicle body ground.

Is resistance less than 1 Ω? 
"WHT/RED" wire circuit in high resistance. "BLK" wire circuit in open or high resistance.