| 1 |
INSPECTION START Turn ignition switch to START. Are any cylinders ignited? Yes or No |
GO TO 2. |
GO TO 3. |
| 2 |
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION With SDT
- Start engine.
- Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "Active test" mode with SDT.
- Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG |
INSPECTION END |
GO TO 7. |
| 3 |
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I Without SDT
- Stop engine.
- Disconnect harness connector F44 (3), F201 (1)
  Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
- 3. Turn ignition switch ON.
- 4. Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and ground with SDT or tester.
  Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Voltage: Battery voltage
- 5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
- 6. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- 7. Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and ECM as follows. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM
.
  Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP. Continuity should exist.
- 8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG |
GO TO 5. |
GO TO 4. |
| 4 |
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15 A fuse (No. 55)
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F44 and fuse
- Harness for open or short between harness connector F201 and fuel injector
|
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. |
|
| 5 |
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound. Operating sound should exist. OK or NG |
GO TO 6. |
GO TO 7. |
| 6 |
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III
- Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
- Start engine.
- Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No. 6 operating sound.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Clicking noise should exist. OK or NG |
INSPECTION END |
GO TO 7. |
| 7 |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
 Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
- 3. Turn ignition switch ON.
- 4. Check voltage between fuel injector terminal 1 and ground with SDT or tester.
 Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
Voltage: Battery voltage OK or NG |
GO TO 9. |
GO TO 8. |
| 8 |
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Check the following.
- Harness connectors E2, F32
- Harness connectors F44, F201
- IPDM E/R harness connector E119
- 15 A fuse (No. 55)
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
|
Repair harness or connectors. |
|
| 9 |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM harness connector.
- Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM
.
Continuity should exist.
- Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG |
GO TO 11. |
GO TO 10. |
| 10 |
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART Check the following.
- Harness connectors F201, F44
- Harness for open or short between fuel injector and ECM
|
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. |
|
| 11 |
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR Refer to
[FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT CHECK ]. OK or NG |
GO TO 12. |
Replace fuel injector. |
| 12 |
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT Refer to
[SERVICE INFORMATION FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT: INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
] |
INSPECTION END |
|