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Home >> Suzuki >> 2009 >> Equator RMZ-4 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (VQ40DE) - (2 Of 5) >> DTC P0441: EVAP Control System >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Action YES NO
CHECK EVAP CANISTER 
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.

OK or NG 
GO TO 2. GO TO 3.
CHECK PURGE FLOW 
With SDT 
  1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to [EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM: DESCRIPTION ]
  2. Start engine and let it idle.
  3. Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "Active test" mode with SDT.
  4. Rev engine up to 2, 000 RPM.
  5. Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on SDT screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening and check vacuum existence.
G06441441Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

OK or NG 
GO TO 7. GO TO 4.
CHECK PURGE FLOW 
Without SDT 
  1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  2. Stop engine.
  3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to [EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM: DESCRIPTION ]
  4. Start engine and let it idle. Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly. 
  5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds pass after starting engine.

    Vacuum should not exist. 

  6. Rev engine up to 2, 000 RPM after 100 seconds pass after starting engine.

    Vacuum should exist. 


OK or NG 
GO TO 7. GO TO 4.
CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.

    Refer to [EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM: DESCRIPTION ]


OK or NG 
GO TO 5. Repair it.
CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT 
  1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port (A) and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (B).
G06441442G06441443Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

  1. 2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port (C).
  2. 3. Check that air flows freely.
G06441442G06441443Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

OK or NG 
GO TO 6. GO TO 7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 
With SDT 
  1. Start engine.
  2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "Active test" mode with SDT. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

OK or NG 
GO TO 8. GO TO 7.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 
Refer to [P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ].
OK or NG 
GO TO 8. Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR 
  1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
  2. Check connectors for water.

    Water should not exist. 


OK or NG 
GO TO 9. Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION 
Refer to [P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR ] for DTC P0452, [P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR ] for P0453.
OK or NG 
GO TO 10. Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10  CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING 
  1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
  2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.

OK or NG 
GO TO 11. Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
11  CHECK DRAIN FILTER 
Refer to [P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM ].
OK or NG 
GO TO 10. Replace drain filter.
12  CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE 
Refer to [P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE ].
OK or NG 
GO TO 13. Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
13  CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 
Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks. Refer to [EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM: DESCRIPTION ]
OK or NG 
GO TO 14. Replace it.
14  CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE 
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
GO TO 15.  
15  CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 
Refer to [SERVICE INFORMATION FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT: INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ]
INSPECTION END