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Home >> Suzuki >> 2009 >> Equator RMZ-4 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (VQ40DE) - (2 Of 5) >> DTC P0420, P0430: Three Way Catalyst Function >> Diagnosis Procedure
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Diagnosis Procedure

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

Step Action YES NO
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dents.
OK or NG 
GO TO 2. Repair or replace.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
  1. Start engine and run it at idle.
  2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
G06441435Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

OK or NG 
GO TO 3. Repair or replace.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK 
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG 
GO TO 4. Repair or replace.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING 
Check the following items. Refer to [BASIC INSPECTION ].
OK or NG 
GO TO 5. Follow the [BASIC INSPECTION ].
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR 
  1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
  2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42 and ground with SDT or tester.
G06441436Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM for FUEL INJECTOR, [ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM: WIRING DIAGRAM [VQ40DE] ]
Battery voltage should exist. 
OK or NG 
GO TO 6. Perform [FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT CHECK ].
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I 
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove fuel pump fuse (No. 48) in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
G06441437G06441438Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
NOTE: Do not use SDT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following procedure.

  1. 3. Start engine.
  2. 4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
  3. 5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  4. 6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
  5. 7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
  6. 8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
  7. 9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
  8. 10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion as shown in the figure.
G06441437G06441438Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.

  1. 11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

    Spark should be generated. 

    CAUTION:
    • Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50 cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
    • It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
    NOTE: When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

OK or NG 
GO TO 10. GO TO 7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II 
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
  3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

    Spark should be generated. 


OK or NG 
GO TO 8. Check that ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to .
CHECK SPARK PLUG 
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG 
Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to [SPARK PLUG: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ]
  1. Repair or clean spark plug.
  2. GO TO 9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III 
  1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
  2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.

    Spark should be generated. 


OK or NG 
INSPECTION END  Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to [SPARK PLUG: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ]
10  CHECK FUEL INJECTOR 
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to [FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE: REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION [VQ40DE] ] Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
  3. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
  4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
  5. Turn ignition switch ON. Check fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

OK or NG 
GO TO 11. Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11  CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 
Refer to [SERVICE INFORMATION FOR ELECTRICAL INCIDENT: INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ]
INSPECTION END  Replace three way catalyst (manifold).